Home > Endorsements > 2020 General Election Endorsements

King County Young Democrats
2020 General Election Endorsements

Ballot Measures

Referendum Measure No. 90Approved
Advisory Vote No. 32Maintained
Advisory Vote No. 33Maintained
Advisory Vote No. 34Maintained
Advisory Vote No. 35Maintained
Engrossed Senate Joint Resolution No. 8212Approved
King County Charter Amendment No. 1Yes
King County Charter Amendment No. 2Yes
King County Charter Amendment No. 3Yes
King County Charter Amendment No. 4Yes
King County Charter Amendment No. 5Yes
King County Charter Amendment No. 6Yes
King County Charter Amendment No. 7Yes
King County Proposition No. 1Yes
City of Kirkland Proposition No. 1Yes
City of Seattle Proposition No. 1Yes
Highline School District No. 401Yes

Congressional Elections

1st CD RepresentativeSuzan DelBene
7th CD RepresentativePramila Jayapal
8th CD RepresentativeKim Schrier
9th CD RepresentativeAdam Smith

State-wide Elections

GovernorJay Inslee
TreasurerMike Pelliciotti
Secretary of StateGael Tarleton
Attorney GeneralBob Ferguson
Superintendent of Public InstructionChris Reykdal
Insurance CommissionerMike Kreidler
Commissioner of Public LandsHillary Franz
State AuditorPat McCarthy

State Legislature Elections

1st LD State SenatorDerek Stanford
1st LD Representative Pos. 1Davina Duerr
1st LD Representative Pos. 2Shelby Kloba
5th LD State SenatorIngrid Anderson
5th LD Representative Pos. 1Bill Ramos
5th LD Representative Pos. 2Lisa Callan
11th LD State SenatorBob Hasegawa
11th LD Representative Pos. 1David Hackney
11th LD Representative Pos. 2Steve Bergquist
30th LD Representative Pos. 1Jamila Taylor
30th LD Representative Pos. 2Jesse Johnson (video transcript)
31st LD Representative Pos. 1Katie Young
31st LD Representative Pos. 2Thomas R. Clark
32nd LD Representative Pos. 1Cindy Ryu
32nd LD Representative Pos. 2Lauren Davis
33rd LD Representative Pos. 1Tina Orwall
33rd LD Representative Pos. 2Mia Gregerson
34th LD Representative Pos. 1Eileen Cody
34th LD Representative Pos. 2Joe Fitzgibbon
36th LD Representative Pos. 1Noel Frame
37th LD Representative Pos. 1Sharon Tomiko Santos
37th LD Representative Pos. 2Kirsten Harris-Talley
39th LD State SenatorKathryn Lewandowsky
39th LD Representative Pos. 1Claus Joens
39th LD Representative Pos. 2Ryan Johnson
41st LD State SenatorLisa Wellman (video transcript)
41st LD Representative Pos. 1Tana Senn
41st LD Representative Pos. 2My-Linh Thai
43rd LD Representative Pos. 1Nicole Macri
45th LD Representative Pos. 1Roger Goodman
45th LD Representative Pos. 2Larry Springer
46th LD Representative Pos. 1Gerry Pollet (video transcript)
46th LD Representative Pos. 2Javier Valdez (video transcript)
47th LD Representative Pos. 1Debra Entenman
47th LD Representative Pos. 2Pat Sullivan
48th LD Representative Pos. 1Vandana Slatter
48th LD Representative Pos. 2Amy Walen

Judicial Elections

Supreme Court Pos. 3Raquel Montoya-Lewis
Supreme Court Pos. 4Charles Johnson
Supreme Court Pos. 6Helen Whitener
Supreme Court Pos. 7Debra Stephens
Court of Appeals D1D1 Pos. 5David Mann
County Superior Court Pos. 1David Whedbee
County Superior Court Pos. 2David Steiner
County Superior Court Pos. 3Julie Ann Spector
County Superior Court Pos. 4Mary E. Roberts
County Superior Court Pos. 5Maureen McKee
County Superior Court Pos. 6Melinda J. Young 
County Superior Court Pos. 7Janet Helson
County Superior Court Pos. 8John Ruhl
County Superior Court Pos. 9Michael Scott
County Superior Court Pos. 10Regina S. Cahan
County Superior Court Pos. 11Catherine Shaffer
County Superior Court Pos. 12Dean Lum
County Superior Court Pos. 13Hillary Madsen
County Superior Court Pos. 14Nicole Gaines Phelps
County Superior Court Pos. 15Samuel S. Chung
County Superior Court Pos. 16Averil B Rothrock
County Superior Court Pos. 17Josephine Wiggs-Martin
County Superior Court Pos. 18Susan J. Craighead
County Superior Court Pos. 19Nelson K. H. Lee
County Superior Court Pos. 20Susan H. Amini
County Superior Court Pos. 21Veronica Galván
County Superior Court Pos. 22Karen Donohue
County Superior Court Pos. 23Andrea A. Darvas
County Superior Court Pos. 24Patrick H. Oishi
County Superior Court Pos. 25Elizabeth Berns
County Superior Court Pos. 26David Keenan
County Superior Court Pos. 27Tanya L. Thorp
County Superior Court Pos. 28Johanna Bender
County Superior Court Pos. 29Sean Patrick O’Donnell
County Superior Court Pos. 31Marshall Ferguson
County Superior Court Pos. 32LeRoy McCullough
County Superior Court Pos. 33Steven Rosen
County Superior Court Pos. 34Chad Allred
County Superior Court Pos. 35Mafé Rajul
County Superior Court Pos. 36Annette M. Messitt
County Superior Court Pos. 37Michael Ryan
County Superior Court Pos. 38Michael “Mike” Diaz
County Superior Court Pos. 39Julia Garratt
County Superior Court Pos. 40Ken Schubert
County Superior Court Pos. 41Matt Williams
County Superior Court Pos. 42Sue Parisien
County Superior Court Pos. 43John McHale
County Superior Court Pos. 44Catherine Moore
County Superior Court Pos. 45James E. (Jim) Rogers
County Superior Court Pos. 46Judith Ramseyer
County Superior Court Pos. 47Roger Rogoff
County Superior Court Pos. 48Brian McDonald
County Superior Court Pos. 49Aimee Sutton
County Superior Court Pos. 50Ketu Shah
County Superior Court Pos. 51Cindi Port
County Superior Court Pos. 52Kristin Richardson
County Superior Court Pos. 53Sandra Widlan
NE District Judge No. 2Michelle Gehlsen
NE District Judge No. 4Kevin Peck
NE District Judge No. 5Jill Klinge

No endorsement was made for the 36th LD Representative Pos. 2 race, the 43rd LD Representative Pos. 2 race, the Lieutenant Governor race, and the Superior Court Pos. 30.


Links to Previous Endorsements

2020 KCYD Primary Election Endorsements

2019 KCYD General Election Endorsements

2018 KCYD General Endorsements

2017 KCYD General Election Endorsements