Home > Endorsements

King County Young Democrats

2019 Endorsements

King County Elections

King County Director of Elections – Julie Wise

King County Assessor – John Arthur Wilson

King County Council District 2 – Girmay Zahilay

King County Council District 4 – Abigail Doerr

King County Council Position 6 – Claudia Balducci

King County Council Position 8 – Joe McDermott

Port of Seattle Commissioner Position 2 – Sam Cho

Port of Seattle Commissioner Position 5 – Fred Felleman

City Mayoral Elections

Pacific Mayor – Leanne Guier

Redmond Mayor – Angela Birney

Renton Mayor – Marcie Maxwell

City Council Elections

Bellevue City Council Position 1 – John Stokes

Bellevue City Council Position 3 – Jeremy Barksdale

Bellevue City Council Position 5 – Janice Zahn

Bellevue City Council Position 7 – James Bible

Black Diamond City Council Position 3 – Hunter Cooper

Burien City Council Position 2 – Cydney Moore

Burien City Council Position 6 – Sofia Aragon

Des Moines City Council Position 4 – Susan White

Des Moines City Council Position 6 – Anthony Martinelli

Federal Way Council Position 1 – Lydia Assefa-Dawson

Federal Way City Council Position 3 – Lamont Styles

Federal Way City Council Position 3 – Sharry Edwards

Federal Way City Council Position 5 – Jamila Taylor

Federal Way City Council Position 7 – Katherine Festa

Issaquah City Council Position 2 – Zach Hall

Kenmore City Council Position 1 – Melanie O’Cain

Kenmore City Council Position 7 – Corina Pfiel

Kent City Council Position 3 – Hira Singh Bhullar

Kent City Council Position 5 – Mizan Raman

Kent City Council Position 7 – Awale Farah

Redmond City Council Position 1 – Varisha M. Khan

Renton City Council Position 3 – Valerie O’Halloran

Renton City Council Position 4 – Ryan McIrvin

Renton City Council Position 6 – Ed Prince

Renton City Council Position 7 – Kim-Khanh Van

Sammamish City Council Position 4 – Karen Howe

Sammamish City Council Position 6 – Rituja Indapure

SeaTac City Council Position 1 – Senayet Negusse

SeaTac City Council Position 3 – Damiana Merryweather

SeaTac City Council Position 5 – Takele Gobena

SeaTac City Council Position 7 – Mohamed Ali Egal

Seattle City Council District 1 – Lisa Herbold

Seattle City Council District 2 – Tammy Morales

Seattle City Council District 2 – Phyllis Porter

Seattle City Council District 3 – Zachary DeWolf

Seattle City Council District 3  – Ami Nguyen

Seattle City Council District 4 – Emily Myers

Seattle City Council District 5 – Debora Juarez

Seattle City Council District 6 – Dan Strauss

Seattle City Council District 7 – Andrew Lewis

Shoreline City Council Position 2 – Keith Scully

Shoreline City Council Position 4 – Doris McConnell

Shoreline City Council Position 6 – Betsy Robertson

Tukwila City Council Position 2 – Nancy Manos

Tukwila City Council Position 4 – Cynthia Delostrinos Johnson

School Board Elections

Federal Way School District 210, Director District 3 – Luckisha Phillips

Highline School District 401, Director District 1 – Aaron Garcia

Highline School District 401, Director District 5 – Fa’izah Bradford

Issaquah School District 411, Director District 3 – Minal Ghassemieh

Seattle School District 1 – Eric Blumhagen

Seattle School District 2 – Lisa Rivera Smith

Seattle School District 3 – Rebeca Muniz

Seattle School District 6 – Leslie Harris

Shoreline School District 412, Director District 1 – Meghan Jernigan

Initiatives and Referendums

Initiative 976 – Vote No

Referendum 88 Do Not Sign

Do Not Vote For Under Any Circumstances

Seattle City Council District 2 – Ari Hoffman


2019 KCYD Endorsements Online Here

2018 KCYD Endorsements Online Here

2017 KCYD Endorsements Online Here